Weather
 
HCMC's temperatures experience little variations and is generally around 27-32°C. There are two main seasons: the rainy and the dry. You will be joining us in November which is the rainy/monsoon season. Downpours are expected to happen nearly every afternoon, resulting in occasional street flooding in and around HCMC. It is recommended that rain coats are brought by all students, incase they get caught in the rain.
 
Money
 
The local currency in Vietnam is Vietnamese Dong. I would suggest that you collect Vietnamese Dong before entering the country as you may find currency rates are cheaper. There are ATM's by school and the hotel if last minute money is needed.
 
The currency conversions from US Dollars is below:
 
1 USD = 20,000 VND
5 USD = 100,000 VND
 
Spending money:
 
Due to the nature of Vietnam, the activities planned during your stay are limited to relaxation and physical acitivities, so students will not need a great deal of spending money. Vietnam is not known for its shopping, more for its lack of Starbucks and MacDonalds!
 
There is one optional Walking Tour trip which will take you to Ben Thanh Market and the students will have some shopping time here to buy souvenirs.
 
My maximum recomendation of spending money is around 50.00 USD.
 
Recommended Vaccinations
 
Below is a list of recommended vaccinations for Vietnam:
 
  • Hepatitis B
  • Diptheria and Tetanus
  • Rabies
  • Japanese Encephalitis B
Health Insurance
 
Your school should have their own individual health insurance provider for trips. Please ensure that you bring a copy of your students and your own health insurance policy numbers and providers with you. A copy will should be given to us at BIS HCMC incase we need access to this information, in the unfortuante incident of an accident.
 
Visas
 
It is your responsibility to research whether or not students or staff you are bringing to Vietnam need an entry visa. Please be aware that only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without a visa, they are:
 
  • Nationals of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, and Finland: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 15 days (applied for both tourist and businessman).
  • Citizens of other countries are required to get an entry visa for Vietnam before departure
  •  Invitation Letter - if needed for visa applications.